Present and Former Clerk List

Clerks of the Legislature

Name Start Term
End Term
Amy Ellis April 28, 2020 Presently Serving as
Clerk of the Legislature
Jason A. Richberg
October 6, 2015
March 15, 2020
Tim Laube
January 3, 2006
September 18, 2015
Henry L. Barton, Jr.
November 21, 1995
January 3, 2006
Elisabeth F. Taibbi
January 1, 1987
September 9, 1995
Cecelia C. Ayres-Fragola
September 23, 1986
October 7, 1986
William H. Rogers
January 1, 1978
July 5, 1986
Terrence G. Pearsall
January 1, 1976
December 1, 1977
Robert J. Jone
May 26, 1970
December 1, 1975
Joseph L. Blydenburgh Sr.
January 1, 1970
May 26, 1970

Clerks of the Board of Supervisors

  Start Term
End Term
Joseph L. Blydenburgh Sr.
1/62
12/69
Raymond R. MacLean
6/26/54
12/59
Vern L. Furman
1/54
6/25/54
Fred B. Hose, Jr.
1/52
12/53
E. Conway Plummer
1/50
12/51
David L. Glickman, Esq.
10/31/49
12/49
Benjamin D. Blackman
1/36
10/26/49
Frank E. Brush
1/34
12/35
Kenneth B. Rhodes
4/29/29
12/33
Edna W. Samohel
10/22
1/29
George T. Reeve
12/31/19
10/7/22
John F. Kelly
4/16
12/31/19
James A. Early
4/13
4/16
Myron E. Overton
4/11
4/13
J. Fred Flugrath
4/09
4/11
John Bagshaw
4/05
4/08
John H. Hagen
4/04
4/05
Frederick M. Welsh
4/1899
4/1904
John Bagshaw
4/1897
4/1898
Joseph M. Belford
4/1895
4/1897
James L. Mallard
4/1881
4/1895
Thaddeus H. Corwin, Esq.
4/1878
4/1881
George Howell
4/1877
4/1788
John C. Davis, Esq.
11/1871
4/1877
Benjamin F. Wells
1838
10/1871
David Warner
1811
10/1837
John Franks
1793
1810
Joseph Strong
1792

John Strong
1791

Nathaniel Wells, Jr.
1786
1790
Ezra L'Hommedieu
1765
1785
James Fanning
1764